More crops per drop!

India Farms Blog

It’s eye opener to learn how we waste water in conventional irrigation method and yet end up with lower production. So go for drip irrigation,increase your farm income. Another benefit is if you are cropping 1 acre land based on available water and drip irrigation saves about 50% then you can actually crop in 2 acres for the same quantity of available water.

Water Requirement(cm)Yield(q/ha)Savings %
SurfaceDripSurfaceDripWaterYield
Pomegranate211634672497
Cauliflower27181712743360
Radish461111127613
Tomato501162897944
Onion52262843425020
Grape53282643254723
Lady’s Finger5491001138413
Cucumber54241552255645
Potato60281722915469
Sweet Potato632542596039
Broccoli7060140

View original post 56 more words

About Rashid Faridi

I am Rashid Aziz Faridi ,Writer, Teacher and a Voracious Reader.
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.

2 Responses to More crops per drop!

  1. solivagi says:

    My father figured this out on his California Sierra foothills property. He is Anglo-Indian. Wonder if he thought to share this wisdom with folks back home. I’ll remind him!

    Like

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google photo

You are commenting using your Google account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.